YouTube money calculator

Enter your views and a low and a high RPM, the revenue per thousand views, and see the ad earnings range for a day, a month and a year.

Ad revenue only, an estimate from the two RPM values you enter. LookValid is not connected to YouTube, and nothing you type is stored.

Per day$12.50 to $45.00
Per month$380 to $1,369
Per year$4,563 to $16,425
10,000 daily views / 1,000 x RPM, month = 365/12 days, year = 365 days

All the arithmetic happens inside your browser. No input leaves it and none is saved.

Example result

10,000 daily views, RPM 1.25 to 4.50

Per day
$12.50 to $45.00
Per month
$380 to $1,369
Per year
$4,563 to $16,425

Captured 2026-10-19.

How it works

  1. Enter your views and choose whether they are daily or monthly.
  2. Enter a low and a high RPM. Your own figures from YouTube Studio are best.
  3. Read the earnings range per day, month and year, with the formula under it.

The formula

Earnings = views / 1,000 x RPM, worked out once with your low RPM and once with your high RPM. The result is a range, not one number.

A month is 365 / 12 days and a year is 365 days. If you enter monthly views, the calculator divides them by 365 / 12 to get daily views first.

What this estimate covers

It covers ad revenue only. It is an estimate built from the two RPM values you enter. LookValid is not connected to YouTube, so it never sees your channel or your real earnings.

Sponsorships, memberships, merchandise and affiliate income are not in the number.

When ad revenue starts

According to YouTube Help, a channel needs 1,000 subscribers and then one of two usage thresholds: 4,000 eligible watch hours on long form videos across the past year, or 10 million eligible Shorts views across the past three months. Other requirements apply, and the list changes, so check the page below before you plan around it.

Choosing an RPM

RPM is revenue per thousand views, counted after YouTube takes its share. It differs from CPM, which is what advertisers pay per thousand ad impressions. The starting values of 1.25 and 4.50 are only a wide range to begin from. Replace them with the RPM your own channel reports.

A channel can see very different RPMs by topic, audience country, video length and season, so a low and high pair is more honest than a single figure.

Terms used on this page

Terms used on this page
TermFormulaWhat it means
RPMrevenue / views x 1,000What a channel earned for every thousand views
CPMcost / impressions x 1,000What an advertiser paid for every thousand ad impressions
Month365 / 12 daysDays used to turn daily views into a month
Year365 daysDays used to turn daily views into a year

Sources

This tool is run by LookValid. It is not connected to any agency, company or service named on this page.

Frequently asked questions

What can a channel expect to earn from a thousand views?

It varies from channel to channel. The RPM in your own YouTube Studio reports is the figure to trust. Enter a low and a high value here and the calculator shows the range between them.

Which number goes in the box, RPM or CPM?

RPM, the creator side. It is earnings per thousand views after YouTube takes its share. CPM is the advertiser side, the price paid per thousand ad impressions, and it is a different number.

Does this include sponsorships or memberships?

No. It covers ad revenue only, and only as an estimate from the two RPM values you enter.

Why does the calculator reject my RPM values?

The low RPM has to be less than or equal to the high RPM. Swap them and the range appears.

Does it connect to my channel?

No. LookValid is not connected to YouTube. The calculator works only from the numbers you type, in your browser.