Phone lookups

LookValid vs HLRLookup.com

LookValid covers part of the same ground as HLRLookup.com with Phone Numbering-Plan Validation, Carrier Lookup (original carrier), Phone Spam Check, billed in credits from one shared balance. HLRLookup.com sells real-time mobile number status checks paid for with prepaid credits, one credit per successful lookup. Prices fall as the bundle size grows and are shown in pounds, dollars and euros.

Read 2026-10-18

Side by side

HLRLookup.com and LookValid, term by term
TermHLRLookup.comLookValid
What it sellsPhone number lookups. Phone Numbering-Plan Validation, Carrier Lookup (original carrier), Phone Spam Check
How it billsPrepaid credits Monthly credit plans, one balance for every lookup
Entry price$16.64 (2,500 lookup bundle: one-time top-up of 2,500 lookups) Source1 credit per valid number
Lowest per 1,000$3.33 (1,000,000 lookup bundle) Source$2.00 to $4.95 for 1,000 billed Phone Numbering-Plan Validation lookups across the plans
Credit expiryCredits expire 18 months after purchase unless agreed otherwise by email. SourceUnused monthly credits roll over for 3 months.

What HLRLookup.com publishes

HLRLookup.com published prices
Plan or productPriceCoversPer 1,000
2,500 lookup bundle$16.64one-time top-up of 2,500 lookups$6.65
10,000 lookup bundle$57.23one-time top-up of 10,000 lookups$5.72
100,000 lookup bundle$492.44one-time top-up of 100,000 lookups$4.92
300,000 lookup bundle$1,796.75one-time top-up of 300,000 lookupsabout $5.99
1,000,000 lookup bundle$3,327.32one-time top-up of 1,000,000 lookups$3.33

Limits HLRLookup.com states

  • Unused credits are removed from the account 18 months after purchase. Source
  • Purchases above 1 million credits go through the sales team rather than self-serve. Source
  • Numbers that are not mobile, or sit on networks without coverage, are not charged but return no result. Source

What LookValid offers in the same area

LookValid products beside HLRLookup.com
ProductCreditsDocs
Phone Numbering-Plan Validation1 credit per valid numberAPI docs
Carrier Lookup (original carrier)1 credit per lookup (numbers outside the covered numbering plan areas are free)API docs
Phone Spam Check1 credit per number with complaints on recordAPI docs
  • Phone Numbering-Plan Validation: Validates a number against its numbering plan: format, country, number type and area. It does not ping the line. About $2.00 to $4.95 for 1,000 billed lookups across the plans.
  • Carrier Lookup (original carrier): Names the carrier that holds the number block, for the numbering-plan areas it covers. About $2.00 to $4.95 for 1,000 billed lookups across the plans.
  • Phone Spam Check: Reads complaint records on file for a number. About $2.00 to $4.95 for 1,000 billed lookups across the plans.

Pricing explains credits and the plans.

Which to choose

HLRLookup.com and LookValid overlap only in part. Phone Numbering-Plan Validation: Validates a number against its numbering plan: format, country, number type and area. It does not ping the line. Carrier Lookup (original carrier): Names the carrier that holds the number block, for the numbering-plan areas it covers. Phone Spam Check: Reads complaint records on file for a number.

Choose HLRLookup.com when the job is phone number lookups as HLRLookup.com sells it. Choose LookValid when the checks above are what you need, with one key and one credit balance for phone, email, IP and website lookups.

Questions

What is HLRLookup.com?

HLRLookup.com sells real-time mobile number status checks paid for with prepaid credits, one credit per successful lookup. Prices fall as the bundle size grows and are shown in pounds, dollars and euros.

What does HLRLookup.com cost?

2,500 lookup bundle is listed at $16.64 (one-time top-up of 2,500 lookups) on the page we read on 2026-10-18. The lowest per-1,000 figure there is $3.33 for 1,000,000 lookup bundle.

How is HLRLookup.com different from LookValid?

HLRLookup.com sells phone number lookups. LookValid sells Phone Numbering-Plan Validation, Carrier Lookup (original carrier), Phone Spam Check and bills every lookup in credits from one balance.

Sources

Other phone lookups providers

Spot something wrong or out of date? Write to hello@meralume.com and we will review it.